Chilika Development Authority
Skip to Navigation | Skip to Content
IncreaseText Size Reset Font Size Decrease Text Size
Chilika Development Authority

Phytoplankton

 
BIRD FISH ALGAL PLANT PHYTOPLANKTON
 
List of Phytoplankton
Cyanophyaceae
1. Lyngbya majuscula Harvey ex Gomont
2. L. versicolor (Wartmann) Gomont 1892
3 Oscillatoria pseudogemminata G. Schimd
4. O. prolifica (Grev.) Gomont 1892
5. O. princeps Vaucher 1803
6. O. chlorena Kutz. Ex Gomont
7. O. curviceps C.A. Agardh 1824
8. O. anguina Koppe 1924
9. O. preornata Skuja
10. O. claricentrosa Gardner
11. O. tenius
12. O. proteus
13. O. subviris
14. O. lamentica
15. Phormidium anomala Rao, C.B.
16. P. tenue (Menegh.) Gomont
17. Anabaena constricta (Szafer) Geitler
18. A. aphanizomenoides Forti
19. A. orientalis Dixit
20. Anabaenopsis arnoldii Var. indica Ramanathan
21. Nostoc linckia (Roth) Bornet & Thurnet 1880
22. N. puntiforme (Kutz.) Hariot
23. Synecocystis pevalekii Ercegovic
24. Merismopedia convoluta Breb.
25. M. glauca (Her.) Nag.
26. M. punctata Meyen
27. Gloeocapsa livida (Carm.) Kutz.
28. G. corasina Kutz.
29. Gloeothece rupestris Kuetzing 1845-1849
30. Aphenocapsa rivularis (Carm.) Rabenhorst 1865
31. A. pulchara (Kutz.) Rabenhorst
32. Chlorogloea fritzschii Mitra
33. Dachtylococcopsis raphidioides Hansg.
34. D. fasicularis Lemm.
35. Spirulina subsalsa Oerst
36. S. gigantea Schimidle
37. S. mangheniane
38. S. laxisima
39. Coelospherium dubium Grun.
40. Chroococcus disperses (Keissl.) Lemm.
41. C. disperses var. minor G.M. Smith, 1920
42. C. minutes (Kutz.) Naegl.
43. Microcystis aeruginosa Kutz.
Chlorophyaceae
Volvocales
44. Chlamydomonas sphangicola Fritsch & Takeda
45. C. microsphaeria Pascher & Jahoda
46. Gonium compactum Iyengar
47. G. pectorale Mull.
48. G. sociale (Duj.) Warming
49. Pandorina morum (Muell.) Bory 1824
50. P. cylindricum Iyengar
51. Eudorina elegans Ehrenberg 1832
52. E. indica Iyengar
53. Spherocystis schroeteri Chodat 1897
54. Pleodorina californica Shaw
Clorococcales
55. Crucigenia apiculata (Lemm.) Schmidle
56. C. rectangulare (A. Brun) Gay
57. C. tetrapedia
58. Dendrocystis raoi Iyengar
59. Scenedesmus bujugates var. irregularis (Wille)
60. S. perforates Lemmerm. 1904
61. S. quadricauda (Turp.) de Brebisson in de Brebisson & Godey 1835.
62. Tetraedron gracile (Reinsch) Hansgirg 1889
63. T. lobulatum (Naeg.) Hansgirg 1888
64. T. trigonum (Naeg.) Hansgirg
65. T. trigonum var. minus (Reinsch) De Toni
66. T. trigonum Var. gracile De Toni
67. T. proteiforme (Turner) Brun.
68. Ankistrodesmus falcatus (Corda) Ralfs.
69. A. falcatus var. radiates (Chodat) Lemm.
70. Kirchneriella lunaris (Krichner) Moebius
71. Asterococcus superbus (Cienk.) Scherffel
72. Oocystis eremosphaeria G. M. Smith
73. Pedistrum simplex Meyen
74. P. simplex var. iduodenarium Rabenhorst
75. P. duplex var. rotundatum Lucks
76. Westella botryoides (W. West) de Wildemann
77. Chlorococcum humicola (Naeg.) Rabenhorst
78. Botryococcus brunii Kutz.
79. Gloeocystis gigas (Kutz.) Lagerheim
80. Trochiscia pachyderma (Reinnch) Hansg.
81. T. aspera (Reinnch) Hansg.
82. T. reticularis (Reinnch) Hansg.
83. T. aciculifera (lagerh.) Hansg.
84. T. obtuse
85. Eremosphaera viridis De Bary
86. Planktosphaeria gelotinosa G. M. Smith
87. Schizochlamys gelotinosa Braun
88. Myxocercina spectablis Ehr.
Chaetophorales
89. Coleochaete orbicularis Pringsheim
Conjugales
90. Spirogyra hyaline Cleve 1868
91. S. subsalsa Kutz
92. S. puncticulata Jao 1935
93. Tamnogametum mayyanadense Erady & Rajappan, 1959
94. Genicularia spirotaenia De Barry
95. G. kinhani (Archer) Rabenhorst
96. Euastrum sinuosum Lenorm
97. E. oblongum (Grev.)
98. Micrastrias papillifera Breb.
99. Desmidium swartzii Ag.
100. Xanthidium pseudobengalicum Groenblad
101. X. armatum (Breb.) Rabenhorst
102. Arthrodesmus convergence Ehr.
103. Staurastrum dilatatum (Ehr) Ralfs
104. S. pseudosebaldi Wille
105. S. pseudosebaldi var. compactum Scott. & Groenblad
106. S. anatinum Cooke & Wills
107. S. alchora West & West
108. S. floriferum West & West
109. S. leptacanthum Nordstedt
110. S. cingulum (West & West) G. M. Smith
111. S. proboscideum (Breb.) Archer
112. S. cyclacanthem West & West
113. S. boreale West & West
114. S. curviceps Scotto. & Groenblad
115. S. bicornatum Johnson
116. S. sexcostatum (Breb.) Ralfs.
117. S. polymorphum Breb.
118. S. dilatatum var. productum Scott & Groenblad
119. S. pseudosuecicum Prescott & Scott
120. S. quadrangular (Breb.) Ralfs.
121. S. setigerum Cleve
122. S. crenulatum (Naeg.) Delponte
123. S. bieneanum Rabenhorst
124. S. ophiura var. horidum Scott
125. S. turgescens De Notaris
126. S. brevispinum var. inerme Wille
127. S. punctulatum (Breb.) Ralfs.
128. S. margaritaceum (Ehr) Ralfs.
129. S. elongated forma chilikensis var. nov.
130. S. botrophilum
131. S. conatum
132. S. dickiei var. maxima
133. Cosmarium ungerianum (Naeg.) De Berry
134. C. moniliforme (Turpin) Ralfs.
135. C. nova-semliae Wille
136. C. quadrifarium Lunde
137. C. quadrifarium forma hexasatichum Nordstedt
138. C. geminatum Lund.
139. C. phaseolus Breb.
140. C. pachydermum Lund.
141. C. pachydermum var. aethiopicum West & West
142. C. pachydermum var. incrassatum
143. C. calcareum Wittrock
144. C. contractum var. identatum Krieger
145. C. subspeciosum Nordstedt
146. C. costatum West & West
147. C. lobatum Boerg.
148. C. papilliforme Schmidle
149. Spinocosmarium quadridens (Wood) Prescott & Scott
150. Closterium macilentum Breb.
151 C. strigosum Breb.
152 C.gracile var. tenue West & West
153 C. acutum Breb.
154 C. lunula (Mueller) Nitzsch
155 C. pygmaeum Nordst.
156 C. paracerosum Gay
157 C. acerosum var. elongatum Breb.
Ulotrichales
158 Ulothrix zonata Kutz.
159 U. tenerrima Kutz.
160 U. equalis Kutz.
161 Microspora stagnorum (Kutz.) Lager.
Oedogoniales
162 Oedogonium nanum Wittrock
Bacilariophyaceae
163 Hemidiscus kanayanus Wallich
164 Coscinodiscus eccentricus Her.
165 C. crenulatus Grun.
166 Cycllotella kutzinghiana Thwaites
167 C. striata (Kutz.) Grunow
168 Melosira granulata (Her.) Ralfs
169 M. granulata var angustissima Mull.
170 Aulacoseira italica (Ehr.) Simonsen
171 Thalassiosira eccentricus (Ehr) Cleve
172 Skeletonema costatum (Grev.) Clev.
173 S. subsalum (Cleve) Bethge
174 Guinardia delicatula (Cleve) Hasale
175 G. striata (Stolterfoth) Hasale
176 G. flaccida Peragallo
177 Hemaulus hauckii Grun.
178 Hemaulus sinensis
179 Eucampia cornulatus (Cleve) grun.
180 E. zodiacus Ehr.
181 Odentella sinensis (Grev.) Grun.
182 Rhizosolenia setigera Sundstorm
183 R. styliformis Brightwell
184 R. alata Brightwell
185 Chaetoceros lorenzianus Grun.
186 C. wighamiis Wrightwell
187 C. Peruvians Brightwell
188 C. atlanticus Cleve
189 C. seriacanthus Gran
190 C. compressuss Lauder
191 C. borealis Bailey
192 C. affinis Lauder
193 C. protrubans Lauder
194 C. laevis Leuduger
195 C. mitra (Baily) Cleve
196 C. teres Cleve
197 C. diadema (Ehr) Gran
198 Bacteriastrum delicatulum Cleve
199 B. furcatum Shadbolt
200 B. hyalinum Lauder
201 B. comosum Pavillard
202 Campylodiscus clypeus Ehr.
203 Diploneis puella (Schumn.) Cleve
204 D. oblongella (Naeg.) Cleve
205 D. elliptica (Kutz.) Cleve
206 D. ovalis
207 D. robusta
208 D. smithii
209 D. petersenii
210 D. elongate
211 D. decipens
212 D. bombus
213 D. stormeii
214 D. oculata
215 D. aesturi
216 Cocconeis placentula Ehr.
217 Amphora pediculus Kutz.
218 A. ovalis
219 A. venta
220 A. lybica
221 A. helensis
222 Amphyphora giganta
223 A. ostrearia
224 Navicula lanceolata (Ag.) Kutz.
225 N. veneta Kutz.
226 N. cryptocephala Kutz.
227 N. meniscules Schum.
228 N. rhyncocephala Kutz.
229 Fragillaria crotonensis Kitton
230 F. capucina Desmaz.
231 Pinnularia viridis A. Cl.
232 Diatoma vulgaris Bory
233 Gomphonema lanceolatum A. Cl.
234 G. olivaceum A. Cl.
235 G. intricatum A. Cl.
236 G. constrictum var. capitatum May
237 G. truncatum Ehr.
238 Cymbella aspera Cleve
239 C. cistula May
240 C. tumida V. H.
241 Asrerionella formosa Hassall
242 Pleurosigma normani Ralfs
243 Gyrosigma spencerii (W. Smith) Cleve
244 G. accuminatum (Kutz.) Cleve
245 Surirella birostrata Hustedt
246 S. brebisonii Krammer
247 S. minuta Breb.
248 Entomoneis alata Ehr.
249 Synedra acus Kutz.
250 S. ulna (Nitzsch) Ehr.
251 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch
252 N. longissima Ralfs
253 N. closterium W. Smith
254 N. recta A. CL.
255 N. intermedia Hantzs
256 N. acicularis f. typical A. CL.
257 N. fibulafissa Lange-Bertalot
258 Pseudonitzschia seriata var. obtuse Hasle
259 Thallassionema frauenfeldii Hallegraeff
260 T. nitzschoides Mereschkowsky
Dinophyaceae
261 Ceratium furca (Ehr.) Claparede & Lachmann
262 C. fusus (Ehr.) Dujardin
263 C. confortum (Gourret) Cleve
264 C.tripos (Muller) Nitzsch
265 C. gibberum Gourret
266 Peridinium oceanicum (VanHoffen) Balech
267 P. pedunculatum (Bergh)
268 P. leonis (Pavillard) Balech
269 P. inconspicum Lemm.
270 P. divergence (Ehr) Balech
271 P. ovatum (Ehr.)
272 P. pallidum
273 P. willei Huitfeld-kaas 1900
274 P. stenii
275 P. cataneta
276 P. depressum
277 P. cenum
278 P. conicum
279 P. cinctum
280 Peridinella cataneta (Lavender) Balech
281 Amphidimium poecilochroum
282 Gonyaulax spinifera Diesing
283 G. scrippsae
284 G. polygramma
285 Glenodinium qudridens (Stein) Scheller
286 G. penardiforme (Linde.) Schiller
287 G. pulvisculus (Ehr.) Stein
288 G. kulczynskii
289 Geniticularia elegance
290 Pyrophacus stenii (Schiller) Wall
291 P. horologium Stein
292 Hemidinium nasutum
293 Alexandrium monilatum (Howell) Taylor cyst
294 A. minutum Halim
295 A. tamerense (Lebour) Balech
296 A. angustibulatum
297 Gymnodium catenatum Graham
298 Prorocentrum lima (Ehr.) Dodge
299 P. belizeanum Faust
300 P. minimum Schiller
301 P. emerginatum
302 P. maxima
303 Goniodoma accuminatum
304 Protoderma viridae
305 Protoperidinium divergenus
306 Triceratium robertceianum
307 Pomatodinium impatiens Cahon & Cahon
308 Scrippsiella torchoidea (Stein) Loeblich
309 Dinophysis fortii Pavillard
310 D. acuta
311 Obelea sp. Balech
312 Oblea baculifera
313 Gotius aboei Matsuoka
314 Polykricos schwartzii Brutschli (Cyst)
Euglenophyaceae
315 Trachelomonas hispida var. crenulatocollis Deflandre
316 T. hispida var. cornata
317 T. intermedia
318 T. eusifera
319 T. armata
320 T. bulla (Stein) Deflandre
321 T. crebae var. brevicollaris Prescott
322 T. girardiana (Playf.) Deflandre
323 T. similis
324 T. tambowica
325 T. horida
326 T. hexangulata
327 T. volvocina
328 Eugelenopsis vorax Klebs.
329 Euglena oxyuris Schmarda
330 E. oxyuris var. minor Prescott 1944
331 E. acus Ehrenberg
332 E. acus var. rigida Ehrenberg
333 E. tripteris (Duj.) Klebs
334 E. spirogyra Eherenberg
335 E. viridis Ehr.
336 E. proxima Ehr.
337 E. polymorpha Dangeard 1902
338 E. obtusa Ehr.
339 E. sanguinea Ehrenberg 1838
340 E. schmitzii Ehr.
341 E. anabaena Ehr.
342 E. wangi Ehr.
343 E. gaumei Ehr.
344 E. variabilis Ehr.
345 E. clavata Ehr.
346 E. elastic Prescott
347 Phacus orbicularis Hubner 1886
348 P. orbicularis var. caudatus Skzortzow
349 P. segretii Allorge & Lefevre
350 P. segretii var. ovatum Prescott
351 P. helikoides Pochmann 1942
352 P. caudatus Huebner 1886
353 P. pleuronectes (Mull.) Dujardin 1841
354 P. longicauda (Ehrenb.) Dujardin 1841
355 P. triqueter (Ehrenb.) Dujardin 1841
356 P. lemmermanii (Swir) Skvortzow 1928
357 P. bergei Prescott 1944
358 P. pseudoswirewkoi Prescott 1944
359 P. tortus (Lemm.) Skvortzow 1928
360 P. chloroplastes Prescott
361 P. chloroplastes var. incise Prescott
362 P. curvicauda Swirenko
363 P. anacoelus Stokes
364 P. anacoelus var. undulate Skvortzow
365 P. spirogyra var. maxima Prescott
366 P. suecicus Lemm
367 P. ankylonoton Poachman
368 P. nordstedtii Lemm.
369 P. swirenkoi Skvortzow
370 P. reciborskii Drez.
371 P.asymmetrica
372 P. inconspicuous
373 Lepocinclis acuta Prescott
374 L. fusiformis (Carter) Lemm.
375 L. fusiformis var. major Fritsch and Rich
376 L. playfairiana Deflandre
377 L. sphagnophila Lemm.
378 L. ovum
379 L. glabra
380 Astasia kelbsii Lemm.
Xanthophyaceae
381 Gloeobotrys limentica (G. M. Smith) Pascher
382 Tribonema bombycinum Dreb.
383 Ophichytium variable Bohl.
384 Chlorobotrys regularis
385 C. lymenticus
386 Boytrydium sp.
387 Chlorochromonas manuta
388 Spherosoma granulatum
389 Chlorellidiopsis seprabilis
390 Trachycloron sp.
Quick Links
Follow Us
Be a fan on Facebook Be a fan on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter
Watch us on Youtube Watch us on Youtube
Connecting With us Connecting With us
Photostream
Quick Contact
© 2014 Chilika Lagoon - The Eco-Wander, All Rights Reserved Powered by- All India Online (P) Ltd.