Chilika Development Authority
Skip to Navigation | Skip to Content
IncreaseText Size Reset Font Size Decrease Text Size
Chilika Development Authority

Bird

 
BIRD FISH ALGAL PLANT PHYTOPLANKTON
 
Sl.No Common Name Species Name Status
  Grebes Podicipedidae  
1 Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis R
  Pelicans Pelecanidae  
2 Great White Pelican Pelecanus onocrotalus M
3 Spot-biled Pelican Pelecanus philippensis R/SM
4 Dalmatian Pelican Pelecanus crispus M
  Cormorants/Shags Phalacrocoracidae  
5 Little Cormorant Phalacrocorax niger R
6 Indian Shag Phalacrocorax fuscicollis R
7 Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo R/SM
  Darters Anhingidae  
8 Darter Anhinga melanogaster R
  Herons, Egrets & Bitterns Ardeidae  
9 Little Egret Egretta garzetta R
10 Western Reef-Egret Egretta gularis R
11 Grey Heron Ardea cinerea R/SM
12 Purple Heron Ardea purpurea R
13 Large Egret Casmerodius albus R
14 Median Egret Mesophoyx intermedia R
15 Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis R
16 Indian Pond-Heron Ardeola grayii R
17 Little Green Heron Butorides R
18 Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax R
19 Yellow Bittern Ixobrychus sinensis R
20 Chestnut Bittern Ixobrychus cinnamomeus R
21 Black Bittern Dupetor flavicollis R
22 Painted Stork Mycteria leucocephala R
23 Asian Openbill-Stork Anastomus oscitans R
24 White-necked Strok Ciconia episcopus M
  Ibises & Spoonbills Threskiornithidae  
25 Oriental White Ibis Threskiornis melanocephalus R
26 Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia R
  Flamingos Phoenicopteridae  
27 Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus rubber M
28 Lesser Flamingo Phoenicopterus minor M
  Geese & Ducks Anatidae  
29 Large Whistling-Duck Dendrocygna bicolour R/M
30 Lesser Whistling-Duck Dendrocygna Javanica R
31 Greylag Goose Anser anser M
32 Bar-headed Goose Anser indicus M
33 Brahminy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea M
34 Common Sheldcuk Tadorna tadorna M
35 Comb Teal Sarkidiornis melanotos SM
36 Cotton Teal Nettapus coromandelianus R
37 Gadwall Anas strepera M
38 Eurasian Wigeon Anas Penelope M
39 Spot-billed Duck Anas Poecilorhyncha R/SM
40 Northern Shoveller Anas clypeata M
41 Northern Pintail Anas acuta M
42 Garganey Anas querquedula M
43 Common Teal Anas crecca M
44 Red-crested Pochard Rhodonessa rufina M
45 Common Pochard Aythya farina M
46 Ferruginous Pochard Aythya nyroca M
47 Tufted Pochard Aythya fuligula M
  Hawks, Eagles, Vultures, Harriers Accipitridae  
48 Black-shouldered Kite Elanus caeruleus R
49 Black Kite Milvus migrans R
50 Brahminy Kite Haliastur Indus R
51 White-bellied Sea-Eagle Haliaeetus leucogaster R/SM
52 Pallas’s Fish-Eagle Haliaeetus leucoryphus R/M
53 Short-toed Snake-Eagle Circaetus gallicus M
54 Western Marsh-Harrier Circus aeruginosus M
55 Pied Harrier Circus melanoleucos M
56 Shikra Accipiter badius R
  Osprey Pandionidae  
57 Osprey Pandion haliaetus M
  Falcons Falconidae  
58 Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus M
59 Red-headed Falcon Falco chicquera M
60 Eurasian Hobby Falco subbuteo M
61 Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus M
  Pheasants, Partridges, Quails Phasianidae  
62 Grey Francolin Francolinus pondicerianus R
63 Jungle Bush-Quail Perdicula asiatica R
  Rails, Crakes, Moorhens, Coots Rallidae  
64 Red-legged Crake Rallina fascilata R/SM
65 Blue-breasted Rail Gallirallus striatus R/SM
66 Water Rail Rallus aquaticus R/SM
67 Brown Crake Amaurornis akool R/SM
68 White-breasted Waterhen Amaurornis phoenicurus R
69 Baillon’s Crake Porzana pusilla R/SM
70 Ruddy-breasted Crake Porzana fusca R/SM
71 Watercock Gallicrex cinerea R/SM
72 Purple Moorhen Porphyrio porphyrio R
73 Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus M
74 Common Coot Fulica altra R/M
  Jacanas Jacanidae  
75 Pheasant-tailed jacana Hydrophasianus chirurgus R
  Painted-Snipes Rostratulidae  
77 Greater Painted-snipe Rostratula benghalensis R
78 Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus M
  Plovers, Lapwings Charadriidae  
79 Pacific Golden-Plover Pluvialis fulva M
80 Grey Piover Pluvialis squatarola M
81 Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula M
82 Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dublus M
83 Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus M/R
84 Greater Sand Plover Charadrius leschenaultii M
85 Lesser Sand Plover Charadrius mongolus M
86 Yellow-wattled Lapwing Vanellus malabaricus R
87 Grey –headed Lapwing Vanellus cinereus M
88 Red-wattled Lapwing Vanellus indicus R
  Sandpipers, Stints, Snipes, Godwits & Curlews Scolopacidae  
89 Pintail Snipe Gallinago stenura M
90 Common Snipe Gallinago galllinago M
91 Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus M
92 Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa M
93 Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica M
94 Whimbrel Numenisus phaeopus M
95 Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata M
96 Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus M
97 Common Redshank Tringa totanus M
98 Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis M
99 Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia M
100 Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus M
101 Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola M
102 Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus M
103 Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos M
104 Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres M
105 Asian Dowitcher Limnodromus semipalmatus M
106 Great Knot Calidris tenuirostris M
107 Red knot Calidris canutus M
108 Sandrling Calidris alba M
109 Spoonbill Sandpiper Calidris pygmeus M
110 Little Stint Calidris minuta M
111 Temminck’s Stint Calidris temminckii M
112 Long-toed Stint Calidris subminuta M
113 Dunlin Calidris alpina M
114 Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea M
115 Broad-billed Sandpiper Limicola falcinellus M
116 Ruff Philomachus pugnax M
  Avocets & Stilts Recurvirostridae  
117 Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus R/M
118 Pied Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta M
  Pratincoles Glareolidae  
119 Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola M/R
120 Small Pratincole Glareola lacteal M/R
  Laridae Laridae  
121 Heuglin’s Gull Larus heuglini M
122 Yellow-legged Gull Larus cachinnans M
123 Brown-headed Gull Larus brunnicephalus M
124 Black-headed Gull Larus ridibundus M
125 Gull-billed Tern Gelochelindon nilotica R/M
126 Caspian Tern Sterna caspia M
127 River Tern Sterna aurantia R/SM
128 Lesser Crested Tern Sterna bengalensis M
129 Large Crested Tern Sterna bergii M
130 Common Tern Sterna hirundo M
131 Little Tern Sterna albifrons M/R
132 Saunders’s Tern Sterna saundersi M
133 Black-bellied Tern Sterna acuticauda SM
134 Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybridus M
135 White-winged Black Tern Childonias leucopterus M
136 Black Tern Chlidonias niger M
  Pigeons & Doves Columbidae  
137 Blue Rock Pigeon Columba livia R
138 Little Brown Dove Streptopelia senegalensis R
139 Spotted Dove Streptopelia chinensis R
140 Eurasian Collared-Dove Streptopelia decaocto R
  Parakeets Psittacidae  
141 Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri R
  Cuckoos, Malkohas & Coucals Cuculidae  
142 Pied Crested Cuckoo Clamator jacobinus R
143 Brainfever Bird Hierococcyx varius R
144 Asian Koel Eudynamys scolopacea R
145 Greater Coucal Centropus sinensis  
  Owls Strigidae  
146 Collared Scops-Owl Otus bakkamoena R
147 Spotted Owlet Athene brama R
  Swifts Apodidae  
148 Asian Palm-Swift Cypsiurus balasiensis R
149 House Swift Apus affinis R
  Kingfishers Alcedinidae  
150 Small Blue Kingfisher Alcedo atthis R
151 White-breasted Kingfisher Halcyon smyrnensis R
152 Black-capped Kingfisher Halcyon pileata R
153 Lesser Pied Kingfisher Ceryle rudis R
  Bee-caters Meropidae  
154 Small Bee-eater Merops orientalis R
155 Blue-tailed Bee-eater Merops philippinus R/SM
  Rollers Coraciidae  
156 Indian Roller Coracias benghalensis R
  Hoopoes Upupidae  
157 Common Hoopoe Upupa epops R
  Barbets Capitonidae  
158 Brown-headed Barbet Meglalima zeylanica R
159 Coppersmith Barbet Megalaima haemacephala R
  Larks Alaudidae  
160 Singing Bush-Lark Mirafra cantillans R
161 Red-winged Bush-Lark Mirafra erythropera R
162 Ashy-crowned Sparrow-Lard Eremopterix grisea R
163 Greater Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla M
164 Lesser short-toed Lark Calandrella rufescens M
165 Asian Short-toed Lark Calandrella cheleensis M
166 Common Crested Lark Galerida cristata R
167 Eastern Skylark Alauda gugula R
  Swallows Hirundinidae  
168 Common Swallow Hirundo rustica M
169 Red-rumped Swallow Hirundo daurica R/M
  Wagtails & Pipits Motacillidae  
170 Large Pied Wagtail Motacilla maderaspatensis R
171 Citrine Wagtail Motacilla citreola M
172 Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava M
173 Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea M
174 Richard’s Pipit Anthus richardi M
175 Paddyfield Pipit Anthus rufulus R
176 Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris M
  Bubuls Pyenonotidae  
177 Red-whiskered Bulbul Pycnonotus jocosus R
178 Red-vented Bulbul Pycnonotus cafer R
179 White-browed Bulbul Pycnonotus luteolus R
  Shrikes Laniidae  
180 Brown Shrike Lanius cristatus M
  Robins & Thrushes Turdinae  
181 Blue Rock-Thrush Monticola solitarius M
182 Bluethroat Luscinia svecica M
183 Indian Robin Saxicoloides fulicata R
184 Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros M
185 Yelloe-eyed Babbler Chrysomma sinense R
186 Large Grey Babbler Turdoides malcolmi R
187 Jungle Babbler Turdoides striatus R
  Prinias, Warblers Sylviinae  
188 Plain Prinia Prinia inornata R
189 Blyth’s Reed-Warbler Acrocephalus dumetorum M
  Indian Great Reed-Warbler Acrocephalus Stentoreus R/SM
190 Green Leaf-Warbler Phylloscopus trochiloides M
  Sunbirds Neetariniidae  
191 Purple-rumped Sunbird Nectarinia zeylonica R
  Munias Estrildidae  
192 Black-headed Munia Lonchura Malacca R
  Sparrows Passerinae R
193 House Sparrow Passer domesticus R
  Weavers Ploceinae  
194 Streaked Weaver Ploceus manyar R
195 Baya Weaver Ploceus philippinus R
  Starlings & Mynas Sturnidae  
196 Rosy Starling Sturnus roseus M
197 Common Starling Sturnus vulgaris M
198 Asian Pied Starling Sturnus contra R
199 Common Myna Acridotheres tristis R
200 Bank Myna Acridotheres ginginianus R
  Orioles Oriolidae  
201 Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus R/SM
  Brongos Dicruridae  
202 Black Drongo Dicrurus macrocercus R
  Crows, Treepies Corvidae  
203 Indian Treepie Dendrocitta vagabunda R
204 House Crow Corvus splendens  
205 Jungle Crow Corvus macrorhynchos R

M = Migrant
R = Resident
SM = Seasonal Migrant

Number given in brackets with the common names are the Synopsis number given in the “Ali S.& Ripley, S.D. Handbook of the birds of India and Pakistan. Compact edition, oxford University press, New Delhi”.

List of birds ringed at Chilika between 15th December 2001 and 15th March 2002
1 Grey Heron Ardea cinerea 1
2 Black-crowned Night Heron Nycticorax nycticorax 3
3 Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis 1
4 Median Egret Mesophoyx intermedia 1
5 Common Pochard Aytha farina 1
6 Common Teal Anas crecca 5
7 Northern Shoveller Anas clypeata 4
8 Garganey Anas querquedula 1
9 Nothern Pintail Anas acuta 1
10 Gadwall Anas strepera 3
11 Eurasian Wigeon Anas Penelope 2
12 Blacktailed Godwit Himantopus himantopus 17
13 Pied Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta 2
14 Blacktailed Godwit Limosa limosa 50
15 Small Indian Pratincole Glareola lacteal 4
16 Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola 4
17 Pacific Golden Plover Pluvialis fulva 35
18 Lesser Sand Plover Charadrus mongolus 303
19 Kentish Plover Charadrius alnus 3
20 Eurasian Curiew Numenius arquata 2
21 Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia 3
22 Redshank Tringa tetanus 31
23 Marsh Sandpiper Tringa Stagnatilis 10
24 Ruff Philomachus pugnax 48
25 Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus 1
26 Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola 21
27 Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos 2
28 Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea 139
29 Little Stint Calidris minuta 82
30 Long-toed Stint Calidris subminuta 4
31 Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago 8
32 Greater Painted Snipe Rostratula bengalensis 1
33 Pintail Snipe Gallinago stenura 1
34 Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus 1
35 Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres 1
36 Gullbiled Tern Gelochelidon nilotica 3
37 Asian Dowitcher Limnodromus semipalmatus 2
38 Large Crested Tern Sterna bergii 5
39 Lesser Crested Tern Sterna bengalensis 18
40 River Tern Sterna aurantia 3
41 Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida 8
42 Little Tern Sterna albifrons 22
43 Brownheaded Gull Larus brunnicephalus 6
44 Blue Rock Pigeon Columbia livia 2
45 Common Swallow Hirundo rustica 1
46 Asian Pied Starling Sturnus contra 1
47 Greater Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydctyla 2
    Total 869
Quick Links
Follow Us
Be a fan on Facebook Be a fan on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter
Watch us on Youtube Watch us on Youtube
Connecting With us Connecting With us
Photostream
Quick Contact
© 2014 Chilika Lagoon - The Eco-Wander, All Rights Reserved Powered by- All India Online (P) Ltd.